Privacy Policy

Version 1
Dated: 28th June 2017

Preamble

At Aurelia Pay (the “Aurelia Pay”, “we” or “us”) your privacy is important to us. As we pride ourselves on transparency and security, we are committed to protect your data, privacy and financial details, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong that Aurelia Pay is complying with.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which we will process any Personal Information (“Personal Data”) you (the “user”) provide us with, or that we collect from you. It is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of your provided personal information. It explains the collection, use, and disclosure of personal and non-personal data by Aurelia Pay.

For the purpose of the relevant data protection legislation, the data controller is Aurelia Limited, Room 1505, 15/F, Hing Yip Comm Ctr, 272-284 Des Voeux Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

By accessing or using the Aurelia Pay website or application (together referred to as “Services”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. We suggest you carefully examine the Policy to determine how you wish to use our site, prior to registering an account and providing us with your personal information.

Our Principles

Aurelia Pay is responsible to safeguard information provided by our customers and website users. We are committed to handle your personal and non-personal information collected through our Services. Our Privacy Policy is human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate.

Information and Data Collection

It is important to declare that Aurelia Pay will only collect and maintain information that are reasonably necessary, needed and required to provide user with the services.

In order to comply with regulatory requirements, Aurelia Pay has implemented a Know Your Customer (KYC) process, which is in line with Hong Kong Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing Ordinance Guideline.

As indicated by our KYC Policy, user is required to provide personal data or additional information regarding your business in order to use the services, whereby signing up an account is required. Personal Data required by Aurelia Pay upon account registration is anything which can be used to identify and contact you, such as your legal name, date of birth, email address, phone number, and other documents. We will also collect specific information and documents for identification purposes (e.g. proof of address and certified copies of recognised identification), as required by Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Financing of Terrorism legislations. Financial (e.g. bank account) and credit card information are required when a service (remittance or transfer of currency) is requested by a user. However, we ensure your private financial data is protected at all times by storing them on secure servers.

The IP address of the computer used to visit our website may be recorded in order to diagnose and repair network issues with your use of the site and help prevent fraud and abuse. However, Aurelia Pay does not collect any personal data from users while they visit the site. We collect non-personal Data such as browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Each visit is recorded only as a ‘hit’ which only used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites to better understand our visitors from different geographic regions and tailor our product to their needs.

You may be subject to criminal investigation with the provision of false identification or required details, which is deemed as a misuse of Aurelia Pay’s service. We are legally bound to report such wrongdoing to the relevant authorities.

Purpose and Use of Collected Information

Information collected by Aurelia Pay are used to:

- create accounts for users who intend to register with Aurelia Pay and maintaining such accounts
- identify and verify the identity of the users who used the services offered;
- provide users the access to the website and application;
- provide users with requested services and customer support;
- process and respond to users’ inquiries;
- compile aggregate statistics about our users to analyse site usage;
- communicate with the users in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of the services;
- prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce the Aurelia Pay Terms and Conditions;
- generate and review reports and data about user base and service usage patterns;
- compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
- resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
- update users with (ie: news, campaigns, new feature)

Disclosures of Personal Information

At Aurelia Pay we hate spam as much as you do. It is ensured that the provided information by you to Aurelia Pay will not be used for marketing or advertising purposes, nor should it be provided voluntarily (without your permission), sell, rent or lease to third parties unless required. In general, it is not our practice to disclose personal information to third parties without your concern.

We will only share your personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to take action regarding suspected illegal activities, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, comply with legal process, or protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If we are to provide a third party with your personal information, we will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event. Unless prohibited by law, Aurelia Pay otherwise, advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer. It is also the string of information that visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies across our websites to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences in order to enhance user experience. Personal data will not be collected from you when cookies are being used. Visitors are free to set their browsers to enable or unable cookies. However, certain features of the site may not function properly without the aid of cookies if is deactivated.

Security of Personal Information Collected via Aurelia Pay

Aurelia Pay has implemented reasonable measures to protect the collected personal information from you. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. If any such security breach occurs, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data. Prominent notice will be posted to the websites to keep users aware.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Aurelia Pay will review this policy regularly and is free to occasionally update this Privacy Policy to ensure it is up to date and complies with the latest regulations. When this situation occurs, changes will be posted on this site with the revised effective date and you may be notified by email. It is advisable that you check this Policy periodically to stay informed about the latest updates. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Using this Privacy Policy for Your Own Purposes

You are free to use and adapt this Privacy Policy and any applicable Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms for your own purposes. However, please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy may not be completely suitable for your situation. Aurelia Pay strongly encourages you to seek the advice of your own attorney before repurposing this Privacy Policy on your own site.

Law and Jurisdiction

Aurelia Pay is licensed as a Money Services Operator (MSO) in Hong Kong. Hence, this privacy policy and any dispute or claim arising out of the policy and all its subsequent variations shall be subject to, governed by and interpreted in accordance with the domestic laws of Hong Kong SAR, without regard to its conflict of laws and principles.

Contact

Aurelia Pay is committed to provide you a pleasant and secure experience. Contact us at compliance@aureliapay.com may you have any inquiry on the Privacy Policy.

Start transfering money with Aurelia Pay today

Make cross border payment effortlessly.

Sign Up
)